Friday, January 19, 2007

Shopping trip and stuff ...

I was soooo strong! Can you belive that faced with all the gorgeous fabrics at the the quilt store in the Barossa, I managed to stick with my fabric diet! I'll be honest, I wasn't really all that tempted by the fabric. I don't have a particular project I'm shopping for right now, and because fabric is so expensive here, I find it hard to impulse buy.

Lorraine, her daughter and I travelled to the quilt store together, and afterward we came back here for a 'play-date'. She wanted to see some of my quilts, and Jasmine wanted to meet kitty. When Lorraine came into my sewing room she told me she could really understand why I didn't want to buy any more fabric right now. So I feel totally justified in being on my 'low fiber diet', and in a way worried about my stash status ... I didn't think it was THAT bad ... Of course, I'm probably just in denial *lol*!

I did buy the things you see in the picture ... a cute pattern by Kaye England, some Marti Michell templates and the second workbook, and a little more freezer paper. The freezer paper I have been working with is quite old, and I think may have lost a little of it's 'stick'. I thought if I tried some new stuff I could see if I'm expecting too much of the paper, or if it's actually old and needs to be thrown away. Can you believe that this tiny haul still cost $80.00! Quilting can be an expensive hobby ... but gosh I love it!

When I was in Paducah last year I met Marti Michell in person and she was just so lovely ... I actually had planned to find her booth because I wanted her Double Wedding Ring templates and the KaleidoRule. I ended up buying heaps of stuff. I really like the basic templates too, and plan to use them to help Amy learn more about quilting. The way the pieces cut out, it will be so helpful when she's using more interesting shapes.

And for our latest kitty fix, here she is asleep on the top of the lounge in the family room. Marty crept up on her with the camera, and she was so tired that she didn't even stir. This is the lounge which is right by my laptop, and she often comes and sits here by me when I'm at the computer.

She's a very sociable little person, and likes to be wherever we are. If she finds herself in a room where we're not, she lets out just one little meow for us to come find her.

And this I have to share ... last night I came sooooo close to finishing quilting the Winnie the Pooh Quilt. I had about the equivalent of 3 blocks left to quilt ... and I ran out of the variegated thread I'm using on the top! This quilt is challenging me in every way, it's almost like it doesn't want to be finished. I should be able to get some more thread tomorrow ... so hopefully I'll have a finish on the weekend!

I have a friend coming over for lunch today, and this morning if I have the chance, I'm going to put a couple of blocks together for Clare and Nancy. Certainly if I don't get them done this morning I'll do them this evening. How fun! Have a great day everyone x o x

10 comments:

Su Bee said...

Your little Ginger-man is sooo cute!! I have his twin, only 16 years older - lol. Ya just gotta love those golden boys, huh?

Su Bee said...

Oops -- make that Ginger-girl. Talk about reading retention! Clearly I have none......

Fiona said...

Tazzie, I've decided the way to think of money spent on quilting is that it's an investment - just think of all the use you'll get out of those templates over the years. So, with this way of thinking, you've actually saved money because you can use them for longer! Hmm, think I like my logic.

joyce said...

I think templates and rulers are a good investment because you end up using them so much. Books and magazines too because you get so much insipiration from them even if you don't use the actual patterns. Too bad you didn't know you were low on thread while you were at the quilt store!

Angie said...

Sounds like you had a great day...and I bet if you go look at my 'mess' several months back, you will find that your stash probably needs adding to! ROFL Is there anything more precious than babies--4-legged, 2-legged...that kitty is just adorable! What a precious picture!!

Samantha said...

Quilting? Expensive? I can't imagine whot you mean LOL! Though I do argue with my knitting friends about which hobbu costs more. Me: knitting. Them: quilting. We may never know...

Karen said...

What a precious darling. There is nothing cuter than a kitten.

Shelina said...

$80 is a lot of money for those things. I try to utilize libraries, and cheaper fabric stores whenever I can and just use the expensive stuff for the focus fabric. I think if I lived anywhere else, I wouldn't have been able to take up quilting at all!

Jenni @ Fairybread said...

What a beautiful little Puss. Love those little white feet. What are you using for the white of your 30's DJ blocks Tazzie?

Tonya R said...

What an absolutely adorable sweetie pie kitten. Don't worry, Winnie wants to be finished, he just wants to be memorable ;-)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails